Help & information

Venner Shipley LLP is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains our data processing practices, how we comply with the Data Protection Act 1998, and your options regarding the way in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us at mail@vennershipley.co.uk.

Venner Shipley LLP are registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998. 

Contacts Database

Venner Shipley LLP is committed to safeguarding the privacy of contacts held on its Contacts Database.

The information we collect

Data is collated from various sources, including:

  • contacts made by employees during the course of their business (including, but not limited to the exchange or giving of business cards)
  • information arising from the submission of application forms on our website
  • lists bought from reputable data houses and used according to their rules
  • requests from individuals to be added to our lists
  • responses to invites to seminars and other events

How we use this information

Information about you is held on our Contacts Database. You may at any time request to see and amend this data; if you would like to do so, please contact mail@vennershipley.co.uk or write to Head of Marketing, Venner Shipley, 200 Aldersgate, London, EC1A 4HD.

Information is used for:

  • mailing 'know how'
  • invites to events
  • and for collating general marketing information for strategic purposes. If information is used for the latter purpose, it will be used in such a manner that your anonymity is guaranteed on an external basis.

Internally, all our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

You are allocated to mailing lists according to either a) your own requests or b) our belief as to which of our services would be of relevance and importance to you.

On every mailing we send out, we offer you the opportunity to opt out of any future mailings of that type, or indeed, request to be completely removed from our contacts database. Please see the privacy wording at the end of each individual mailing for specific details.

Can you give us information about another person?

If you give us information about another person then we accept it on the understanding from you that you have made the other person aware of how we will use and disclose their information and the other person has given you permission to provide their details to us. You should not provide us with others' personal information if this is not the case. We accept information about you from other persons on the same basis.

Website

Venner Shipley LLP is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to its website.

The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our website, including:

  • careers
  • publications
  • seminars

How we use this information

We will only use the information you provide to us on these sections of the website in order to process the relevant application form. Data will be held on our contacts database.

Please note that in order to process your application form we may on occasion be required to share your information with Venner Shipley LLP offices and branches and our associated firms around the world and any third parties who provide services on our behalf. In relation to any other third parties we will only disclose your information where you have given your consent or where we are required to do so or entitled to do so by law. 

Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites outside our control and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your rights

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. Please contact Head of Marketing, Venner Shipley LLP, 200 Aldersgate, London, EC1A 4HD.

Cookies

The web site uses a small number of non-intrusive cookies.

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer, mobile phone or tablet by web sites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make web sites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to web site owners.

We use cookies on our website so that we can track how users navigate through our site, in order to enable us to evaluate and improve our site. We use this information to compile statistical data on the use of our website. Information obtained is used on an anonymous, aggregated basis and you cannot be identified from this.

The cookies we use are non-intrusive and are used by most web sites. None of your personal details are held in these cookies. The information box below describes the cookies that the site uses and why:

Cookie File name How long will the cookie stay
on my computer?
Purpose
Web
applications
PHPSESSID Until you close your browser

Essential cookies

These cookies are used to store server-side, user-specific information to maintain a session state for you. This allows us to remember your preferences when you view the site. The site also uses this data to process your requests.

Some functions of the web site depend on these cookies and may not work properly, or at all, if they are disabled.

exp_tracker Until you close your browser
exp_last_visit 1 year from set/update
exp_last_activity 1 year from set/update
exp_stashid Until you close your browser
Google
Analytics
_utma 2 years from set/update

Performance cookies

These cookies are used to collect information about your use of the site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site.

These cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.

You can find out more about Google Analytics and privacy at Google by clicking here.

  _utmb 30 minutes from set/update
  _utmc Until you close your browser
  _utmz 6 months from set/update


Controlling the use of cookies on your device?

Most web browsers (including Chrome, Internet Explorer, Firefox and Safari) allow you to control your cookie settings and to delete any cookies already stored on your computer or other device.

You can control the use of cookies on your device, including deleting and blocking the cookies we and other sites use, through the browser settings on your device; but please note that any changes you make may affect your ability to properly use this web site.

To find out more about the way cookies work, how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.