Help & information

Venner Shipley LLP is committed to protecting your privacy. This privacy policy explains our data processing practices, how we comply with the Data Protection Act and General Data Protection Regulation, and your options regarding the way in which your personal data is used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to our processing, please contact us at datacompliance@vennershipley.co.uk.

Venner Shipley LLP is registered with the Information Commissioner as a data controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018.

The information we collect

This Privacy Policy explains what personal information we collect about you in connection with your use of the Site, your interaction with our firm, and your participation in our events, how we use that information (referred to legally as processing) and the rights you have under UK data protection law. 

What personal information do we collect from you?

We collect personal information when you provide it to us directly and through your use of our Website. The categories of personal information we collect will vary depending on the activity you choose to undertake with us.

Data is collated from various sources, including:

  • contacts made by employees during the course of their business (including, but not limited to the exchange or giving of business cards)
  • information arising from the submission of application forms on our website
  • requests from individuals to be added to our mailing lists
  • as part of our day to day business we request information from clients that may include personal data to provide legal services to them

How we use this information

Information is used for:

  • communicating with our clients and official entities such as Patent Offices, Regulators, or Courts
  • direct marketing mailing
  • invites to events

We always respect the confidentiality of your information.  We process data on permitted legal bases, typically by consent or legitimate interest.

Any international transfers of your personal data outside the EEA and Switzerland are based on contractual terms that meet data processing requirements or your instructions. Please note that in order to process any application form we may on occasion be required to share your information with associated firms around the world who provide services on our behalf to you, this will always be subject to our engagement terms with you.

Our Website

Venner Shipley LLP is committed to safeguarding the privacy of visitors to its website.

The information we collect

You are not required to provide any personal information on the public areas of this website. However, you may choose to do so by completing the application forms on various sections of our website, including:

  • careers
  • publications
  • seminars

How we use this information

We will only use the information you provide to us on these sections of the website in order to process the relevant application form.  We will not share data with third parties unless you have given your consent, it is subject to a contractual obligation requiring the sharing, or where we are required to do so or entitled to do so by law.

Security

We use up-to-date data storage and security techniques to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, improper use or disclosure, unauthorised modification or unlawful destruction or accidental loss. We keep data on secure UK based servers.  All our employees and any third parties we engage to process your personal information are obliged to respect the confidentiality of your information.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites outside our control and which are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Your rights

You have the right to apply for a copy of the information we hold about you and to have any inaccurate information about you corrected. You may ask us to delete your personal data, and unless there is an exemption precluding your request we shall do so by putting the data beyond reach or deletion. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean that we will be unable to provide the information described above, or our services. You also have the right to receive your personal data in a machine-readable format and have the data transferred to another party responsible for data processing, where technically feasible and legally permitted. 

Please contact datacompliance@vennershipley.co.uk.